Saturday, June 15, 2013

Summertime is Here!

FINALLY!  Summertime started for me this past Wednesday - woohoo!  It's been a long, tough year, so this summer is especially welcomed by me!  Summertime is always exceptionally special for me because I get to spend the most quality time with my boys - having this time with them is what keeps me pushing on with such a challenging job:)

So, on to craftier things, right?!  So, once again I am a little behind on my blogging, so this is a catch-up post of things I have made in the past few weeks!  First, I made a simple, yet oh-so-happy and cute birthday card I made for a swap I was in with my other fellow Stampin' Up demonstrators.  I used the new Garden Gingham washi tape to cover a piece of whisper white cardstock, then stamped the sentiment from the new Label Love set and punched it with the coordinating Artisan Label punch.  Then just tied a bow with seambinding ribbon in Daffodil Delight.  At the last minute I decided to add some pearls just for some extra bling!  (NOTE:  for some reason that I cannot figure out, my picture is posting distortedly - the card is actually 5 1/2 x 4 1/4, but it looks square in the picture:(  But you can still see the cuteness of it, right?!)

Next, are pictures of a banner-in-progress, that I am working on for my future banner workshop.  It is using Stampin' Up's canvas and the Feel Goods stamp set.  I will post pics of the completed project soon!

Next, I have a card I made for my sweet, youngest cousin's high school graduation.  I used paper from Simple Stories' Vintage Bliss and coordinating ribbon included in the Taylored Expressions Key Ingredients monthly subscription kit and the sentiment is, again, from Stampin' Up's Feel Goods set.  I just love this saying and felt it was totally appropriate for my little cuz since she set a goal for herself of making Valedictorian of her graduating class, and she did it!  Way to go, Lani!  We couldn't be more proud of her!

And, finally LAST, but not LEAST!  I made this super-cute, quick card for the love of my life's 6th birthday!  I used paper and stickers from Simple Stories - just LOVE Simple Stories and you can never go wrong with them!  I always like to make cards for my sweet boys and hope that one day they will look back and see the care and love I took in making these cards for them:)

And there you have it!  Next post I will show pics of the finished banner, as well as Father's Day cards.  I hope to get many more projects done now that it's summer and I have a teeny bit of extra time to be crafty:) Happy Stampin'!

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Tea for Two Mini Album

Hey there!  Today I have a preview of a sweet little mini-album that I will be doing a class on coming up in June.  This album uses the Tea for Two designer series paper from Stampin' Up!  I made simple accordion binding to get this book started and tied the binding together with Old Olive organdy ribbon from the Spring Catalog.  I then cut 4x6 pieces of Natural Ivory cardstock to use as the base for my pages.  I then used the Tea for Two papers in various layouts for each page.  Most pages I made some type of pocket to insert a tag to place a pic on or do some journaling.  I inked some of the pages and stamped on some of the pages as well.  This is a fun album because you can do just about anything with it to make it fun!

Hope you enjoy my project!  I had fun making it and can't wait to teach it in my class in June.  If you'd like to  sign up for the class, see my website to RSVP at Next up, I will be working on a super-cute and super-easy-peasy canvas banner!  Happy Stampin'!

A Simple Anniversary Card

So, I am a horrible daughter, in that I knew my parents wedding anniversary was coming up, however I did NOT realize it was going to be their 40th Anniversary!  OMG!  I feel so horrible that I did not plan some big hoopla for them.  But no sweat, as they had already made their own plans to take a little trip to New Orleans - phew!  So, off they went Mother's Day weekend (they got married on Mother's Day!).  So, at least I had the weekend to whip them up a sweet Anniversary card.  This was a super simple card (no layering whatsoever).  I used the Swallowtail stamp that I've had for a couple of months and have been dying to use.  I embossed it with gold embossing powder.  I then used two of the new In-Colors - Coastal Cabana and Crisp Canteloupe - and sponge daubed the color over the embossing to give the butterfly that nice, colorful effect.  I used the Happy Anniversary from the Express Yourself (hostess set) and stamped a couple more butterflies from the Papillon Potpourri set.  And there you have it - easy-peasy, but looks like it was some super-duper secret technique, huh?! 

Sunday, May 5, 2013

Mojo 291

I'm so happy to get to join in this week's MojoMonday challenge!  Haven't participated in awhile, so here we go!  I made my card using all Stampin' Up products.  I started with the natural ivory cardstock and used 4 patterns of the Tea for Two designer series paper.  I inked all the edges and stamped the sentiment with one of the new In Colors - Baked Brown Sugar.  I used the striped organdy ribbon in Old Olive.  The flower in the middle is from the Pop-Up Posies Designer Kit and inked in Baked Brown Sugar.  I used a small Soda Pop Top in the middle and placed a vintage glass button in the middle of that.  The sentiment is from one of the new Stampin' Up hostess sets called Express Yourself.  And there you have it - I really love the sketch this week - I could do all kinds of things with this one!  Hope you enjoy my card and can't wait to play again next week!

Saturday, May 4, 2013

Happy National Scrapbooking Day!!!

Hey everyone!  Happy National Scrapbooking Day!  I hope to get my scrappy on later today in honor of this great day!  Working on so many fun projects!  Of course, it's a beautiful sunny day here in Texas, so we have to get out an play today:)  So later (during kiddos naptime!), I'll post some more pics of what I'm working on.  Working on a super-cute card for this week's Mojo - yes, I know it's Saturday and I'm just getting to it - lol!  Stay tuned for my crafty goodness and hope you get your scrappy on today too!  Happy Stampin'!

Friday, May 3, 2013

Great Things Happening with Stampin' Up!!

Wow!  What a great time for Stampin' Up!  So many great idea projects going on, new catalog debuting and Convention 2013 coming up!  Where oh where to begin?!

FIRST, let me say I am SOOOOO excited that I am getting the opportunity to attend Stampin' Up's National Convention in July - woohoo!  My first ever convention to attend - and during Stampin' Up's 25th Anniversary to add to it!  I cannot say enough how excited I am about this trip - it's going to be full of excitement and opportunity!  So, stay tuned as I will blog along the way so you can experience it along with me!!

NEXT, Stampin' Up's NEW Annual Catalog will be making it's debut May 31st!  I just got my catalogs and can't stop looking at it!  There's sooooo much crafty goodness going on there!  I also just received my order of new SU product.  Here's a clean and simple card I whipped up real quick using all new product - the NEW In-Colors, and a new hostess stamp set were used here.

I am also working on a super-cute, super easy-peasy mini-album using the Tea for Two designer series paper.  I will be holding a workshop in June on how to make this easy little album!  These are pics of only the beginning of the project - it's still a work in progress (when you have 2 small kids, it takes awhile to complete even a simple project - lol!).  When the project is complete I will post more pics:)

I am also trying to jump start my Stampin' Up! business.  I have always been a hobbyist.  However with deciding to attend Convention, I decided I need to step things up a notch and start offering classes.  My friends and family have been encouraging me for awhile to hold classes.  So, with summer approaching, giving me more free time, I decided to go ahead and go with it! All my classes are listed on the calendar on my Stampin' Up website:  I will try to post a copy of the flyer I made in a later post.  I made the flyer using SU's My Digital Studio.  So, I am still trying to figure out how to post those projects to my blog!!  If one of my workshops looks interesting to you, but you live too far away to attend or you cannot make it on that date, you can still sign up and I will send you the supplies needed and step-by-step instructions to complete the project.  All my workshops require a minimum $30 SU order.

Another SU project I'm excited about is the This and That album they recently came out with.  Very similar to the Smash books, but soooo much cuter and in Stampin' Up style!  I'll be rockin' mine out with my SU experience and will post project pics soon as I get started!

Lastly, Stampin' Up's Paper Pumpkin monthly kit!  I will be getting my first kit shortly and will be creating as soon as it lands on my doorstep!  Sign up for this monthly kit through my website.  THEN join in on the Paper Pumpkin Challenge!  Some lovely Stampin' Up demonstrators have created a blog specifically for Paper Pumpkin challenges!  I SO love this idea!  Their blog link is on my sidebar to the right.  Click on it and take a look at their super-cutesy blog!  ANYBODY can participate!

So, there you have it!  I told you - LOTS of Stampin' Up goodness going on!  My 31st is the big day for the new catalog, so be sure to check out my Stampin' Up site that day and start your shopping - woohoo!  Happy Stampin'!

P.S.  I think I need to update my blog photo seeing as Andrew is now 14 months old - lol!  Hopefully I can get hubby to take an updated pic of myself with my munchkins this weekend - stay tuned:)

Thursday, April 4, 2013

I'm Still Here!

Hey everyone!  Just popping in to let everyone know I am still here - nope, I haven't fallen off the face of the earth - lol!  Life has just gotten very busy and many changes have been going on that have kept me from getting my craft on.  For one thing, these precious guys take a HUGE amount of my time these days: (Photo credit to the awesome Jason Merritt of Captured by Jason Photography)

Also, I am so glad to announce I am officially a Stella & Dot Independent Stylist!  I soooo love this jewelry!  And I'm just as glad to be selling it (I have to sell it so I can afford to buy everything in the catalog - lol!)  Here are a few pics of their lovely jewels:

Sooo, things are quieting down at my job as we near the coming SUMMER!!!  Can you tell I'm getting excited!  I am busily making plans for my little family for this summer and I can't wait to FINALLY have time to do a little crafting!  So, I am hoping most of you have not given up on me and I hope to be posting more soon:)  Happy day everyone!

PS - If you'd like to be a Stella & Dot hostess, please message me - Facebook Trunkshows are a hit and so easy to do to earn you FREE jewelry!  Contact me today:)  AND visit my S&D site: